The Trump Conspiracy Indictment in DC Is Bad
[…] Because you don't just need a legal team, you need the Eagle Team, and the link is down below. And the third charge relates to 18 U.S.C. 1512c2. Trump was indicted for obstructing an official proceeding of Congress. Now, the initial media reports about the target letter were confusing because they reported that Trump was being charged with witness tampering, and that's because the short title of 18 U.S.C. 1512 is "Tampering with a witness, victim, or informant." But here, Trump wasn't charged with witness tampering per se. Section 1512 covers other kinds of obstruction of justice. He was actually charged with violating Section c2 of the statute, which states, "Whoever corruptly obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding or attempts to do so shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." Now, section 1512c was added to the code as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. And to convict Trump under the statute, the government has to prove that he attempted to obstruct an official proceeding and that he acted with corrupt intent.