- Donald Trump has been
[…] The courts conclude that
"corruptly" in 1512c includes two components. One, intent to obstruct,
impede, or influence, and two, wrongfulness. And then count number four
relates to the deprivation of rights under color of
state law under 18 U.S.C. 241. Now, under that section,
a government official can't deprive someone of their rights, and the statute dates from
the Reconstruction Era, but it doesn't require that
the defendant's conduct be motivated by a specific
bias against the victim such as race, gender, or discrimination. But Section 241 makes it
unlawful for "two or more persons to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person
in any state, territory, commonwealth, possession, or district in the free exercise or enjoyment
of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having
so exercised the same." And here the idea is that
the conspirators conspired to prevent people from being able to exercise their right to vote. The offense is always a felony even if the underlying conduct would not on its own
establish a felony violation of another criminal civil rights statute.