The Trump Conspiracy Indictment in DC Is Bad
[…] The courts conclude that "corruptly" in 1512c includes two components. One, intent to obstruct, impede, or influence, and two, wrongfulness. And then count number four relates to the deprivation of rights under color of state law under 18 U.S.C. 241. Now, under that section, a government official can't deprive someone of their rights, and the statute dates from the Reconstruction Era, but it doesn't require that the defendant's conduct be motivated by a specific bias against the victim such as race, gender, or discrimination. But Section 241 makes it unlawful for "two or more persons to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any state, territory, commonwealth, possession, or district in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same." And here the idea is that the conspirators conspired to prevent people from being able to exercise their right to vote. The offense is always a felony even if the underlying conduct would not on its own establish a felony violation of another criminal civil rights statute.