Rights You Didn't Know You Had (and Probably Don't Want)
[…] (bell chiming) - Got it a week after we started dating. - Well relax, because if you live in Delaware or Colorado, getting married on a dare is grounds for an annulment. And unlike divorce, an annulment treats the marriage as if it never existed. Annulments are usually only available if there was fraud, or coercion, or illegality at the time of the marriage, but Delaware and Colorado include a, got married as a sort of joke, as a ground for annulment. The relevant law in Delaware is 13 Delaware Code Section 1506, which includes this as a justification for annulment, "One or both parties entered into the marriage as a jest or dare." Now of course the state requires some proof of the jest or dare, and the petition for divorce or annulment form asks you to describe how and when you learned of the jest or dare.